Workshop on banned electronic devices

By CMTA Staff

Capitol Update, Oct. 26, 2006 Share this on FacebookTweet thisEmail this to a friend

The Department of Toxic Substances Control (DTSC) will hold a workshop to solicit input and to update interested parties on the development of regulations prohibiting the sale of non-RoHS compliant electronic devices in California. The acronym, RoHS, stands for "Restriction on the Use of Certain Hazardous Substances" and is derived from a European Union (EU) directive basically banning the sale of electronic devices containing heavy metals.

Beginning in 2007, a California law (SB 20, Chapter No. 526, Statutes of 2003, authored by Byron Sher, D-Stanford) will prohibit the sale of some electronic devices that contain lead, mercury, cadmium and hexavalent chromium if they are prevented from sale in the EU because they contain heavy metals.  The "covered electronic devices" are defined as "a video display device containing a screen greater than four inches, measured diagonally".  As of December 2005, DTSC had identified eight categories of covered electronic devices in its regulations:

1. Cathode ray tube containing devices (CRT devices),
2. Cathode ray tubes (CRTs),
3. Computer monitors containing cathode ray tubes,
4. Laptop computers with liquid crystal display (LCD),
5. Desktop computers containing LCD,
6. Televisions containing cathode ray tubes,
7. Televisions containing liquid crystal display screens, and
8. Plasma televisions.

The EU directive was amended on August 18, 2005 to add maximum concentration values (MCVs) for the restricted heavy metals.  DTSC plans to incorporate the MCVs in its regulations and also recognize any exemptions adopted by the EU.

All interested parties are invited to participate in this public workshop on November 9th, from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm at the Byron Sher Auditorium in the California Environmental Protection Agency (Cal EPA) building in Sacramento.  You are asked to confirm your interest in attending by contacting Linda Sargent by email at LSargent@dtsc.ca.gov or by phone at 916-323-9219.  For those unable to attend the Sacramento workshop, there will be a remote videoconference location at DTSC’s Regional Office in Glendale, 1011 North Grandview Avenue and there will also be a webcast link available on the Cal/EPA website at http://www.calepa.ca.gove/broadcast/ .

Capitol updates archive 989898989