2019-20 Legislature ready to get rolling in New Year with new committee assignments

By Michael Shaw

Capitol Update, Jan. 4, 2019 Share this on FacebookTweet thisEmail this to a friend

Once the ballots have been counted, the guessing game begins as to committee assignments for new and returning legislators and lobbyists try to read the tea leaves of what each committee chair and the overall committee makeup signals for the coming session.

Below you will find the rosters for some of the committees that CMTA expects to be of significant importance in the coming session along with a link to the full list of committees and membership:

ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE HIGHLIGHTS

Full Committee List 

Assembly Leadership Positions

Speaker: Anthony Rendon (D-South Gate)
Speaker pro Tempore: Kevin Mullin (D-San Mateo)
Assistant Speaker pro Tempore: Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D-San Ramon)
Majority Leader: Ian Calderon (D-City of Industry)
Assistant Majority Leader: Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assistant Majority Leader for Policy and Research: Al Muratsuchi (D-Torrance)
Majority Whip: Todd Gloria (D-San Diego)
Assistant Majority Whip: Tasha Boerner Horvath (D-Oceanside)
Assistant Majority Whip: Jesse Gabriel (D-Van Nuys)
Democratic Caucus Chair: Mike Gipson (D-Gardena)

Appropriations
Lorena Gonzalez, Chair
Frank Bigelow, Vice Chair
Richard Bloom
Rob Bonta
Bill Brough
Ian Calderon
Wendy Carrillo
Ed Chau
Tyler Diep
Susan Eggman
Vince Fong
Jesse Gabriel
Eduardo Garcia
Jay Obernolte
Cottie Petrie-Norris
Bill Quirk
Robert Rivas

Education
Patrick O’Donnell, Chair
Kevin Kiley, Vice Chair
Ash Kalra
Kevin McCarty
Brian Maienschein
Christy Smith
Shirley Weber

Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials
Bill Quirk, Chair
Melissa Melendez, Vice Chair
Joaquin Arambula
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
Brian Dahle
Cristina Garcia
Chris Holden
Devon Mathis
Al Muratsuchi

Judiciary
Mark Stone, Chair
Brian Maienschein, Vice Chair
Ed Chau
David Chiu
James Gallagher
Lorena Gonzalez
Chris Holden
Ash Kalra
Kevin Kiley
Cottie Petrie-Norris
Eloise Reyes

Labor and Employment
Ash Kalra, Chair
Heath Flora, Vice Chair
Wendy Carrillo
Tyler Diep
Lorena Gonzalez
Reginald Jones-Sawyer
Luz Rivas

Natural Resources
Laura Friedman, Chair
Heath Flora, Vice Chair
Ed Chau
Susan Eggman
Cristina Garcia
Monique Limó;n
Devon Mathis
Kevin McCarty
Melissa Melendez
Al Muratsuchi
Mark Stone

Privacy and Consumer Protection
Ed Chau, Chair
Kevin Kiley, Vice Chair
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
Marc Berman
Ian Calderon
Jesse Gabriel
James Gallagher
Jacqui Irwin
Jay Obernolte
Christy Smith
Buffy Wicks

Revenue and Taxation
Autumn Burke, Chair
Bill Brough, Vice Chair
Kansen Chu
Adam Gray
Chad Mayes
Melissa Melendez
Kevin Mullin
Cottie Petrie-Norris
Bill Quirk
Luz Rivas
Phil Ting

Utilities and Energy
Chris Holden, Chair
Jim Patterson, Vice Chair
Autumn Burke
Wendy Carrillo
Phillip Chen
Jordan Cunningham
Susan Eggman
Cristina Garcia
Eduardo Garcia
Chad Mayes
Al Muratsuchi
Bill Quirk
Eloise Reyes
Miguel Santiago
Phil Ting

Budget Subcommittee No. 2 on Education Finance
Kevin McCarty, Chair
James Gallagher
Monique Limón
Brian Maienschein
Jose Medina
Al Muratsuchi
Patrick O’Donnell
Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Jay Obernolte, Republican Alternate

 

SENATE COMMITTEE HIGHLIGHTS

Full Committee List

Senate Leadership Positions

Senate Pro Tempore: Toni Atkins (D-39, San Diego) 
Senate Majority Leader: Robert M. Hertzberg (D-18, Los Angeles)
Assistant Majority Leader: Mike McGuire (D-2, Healdsburg)
Majority Whip: Nancy Skinner (D-9, Berkeley)
Assistant Majority Whip: Maria Elena Durazo (D-24, Los Angeles) 
Assistant Majority Whip: Scott D. Wiener (D-11, San Francisco)
Democratic Caucus Chair: Connie M. Leyva (D-Chino)

Appropriations
Anthony J. Portantino (D-La Cañada-Flintridge), Chair.
Pat C. Bates (R-Laguna Niguel), Vice Chair.
Steven Bradford (D-Gardena)
Jerry Hill (D-San Mateo)
Brian W. Jones (R-Santee)
Bob Wieckowski (D-Fremont)
Vacancy

Education
Connie M. Leyva (D-Chino), Chair.
Scott Wilk (R-Santa Clarita), Vice Chair.
Ling Ling Chang (R-Diamond Bar)
Maria Elena Durazo (D-Los Angeles)
Steven M. Glazer (D-Contra Costa)
Mike McGuire (D-Healdsburg)
Richard Pan (D-Sacramento)

Energy, Utilities and Communications
Ben Hueso (D-San Diego), Chair.
John M.W. Moorlach (R-Costa Mesa), Vice Chair.
Steven Bradford (D-Gardena)
Ling Ling Chang (R-Diamond Bar)
Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Robert M. Hertzberg (D-Los Angeles)
Jerry Hill (D-San Mateo)
Mike McGuire (D-Healdsburg)
Susan Rubio (D-Baldwin Park)
Nancy Skinner (D-Berkeley)
Henry I. Stern (D-Canoga Park)
Jeff Stone (R-Temecula)
Scott D. Wiener (San Francisco)

Environmental Quality
Benjamin Allen (D-Santa Monica), Chair.
Pat C. Bates (R-Laguna Niguel), Vice Chair.
Jerry Hill (D-San Mateo)
Nancy Skinner (D-Berkeley)
Henry I. Stern (D-Canoga Park)
Jeff Stone (R-Temecula)
Bob Wieckowski (D-Fremont)

Governance and Finance
Mike McGuire (D-Healdsburg), Chair.
John M. W. Moorlach (R-Costa Mesa), Vice Chair.
Jim Beall (D-San Jose)
Robert M. Hertzberg (D-Los Angeles)
Melissa Hurtado (D-Sanger)
Jim Nielsen (R-Tehama)
Scott D. Wiener (D-San Francisco)

Energy, Utilities and Communications
Ben Hueso (D-San Diego), Chair.
John M.W. Moorlach (R-Costa Mesa), Vice Chair.
Steven Bradford (D-Gardena)
Ling Ling Chang (R-Diamond Bar)
Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Robert M. Hertzberg (D-Los Angeles)
Jerry Hill (D-San Mateo)
Mike McGuire (D-Healdsburg)
Susan Rubio (D-Baldwin Park)
Nancy Skinner (D-Berkeley)
Henry I. Stern (D-Canoga Park)
Jeff Stone (R-Temecula)
Scott D. Wiener (San Francisco)

Judiciary
Hannah-Beth Jackson (D-Santa Barbara), Chair.
Andreas Borgeas (R-Fresno), Vice Chair.
Benjamin Allen (D-Santa Monica)
Anna Caballero (D-Salinas)
Bill Monning (D-Carmel)
Henry I. Stern (D-Canoga Park)
Thomas J. Umberg (D-Santa Ana)
Bob Wieckowski (D-Fremont)
Vacancy 

Labor, Public Employment and Retirement 
Jerry Hill (D-San Mateo), Chair.
Mike Morrell (R-Inland Empire), Vice Chair.
Hannah-Beth Jackson (D-Santa Barbara)
Holly J. Mitchell (D-Los Angeles)
Richard Pan (D-Sacramento)

Natural Resources and Water
Henry Stern (D-Canoga Park), Chair.
Brian W. Jones (R-Santee), Vice Chair.
Benjamin Allen (D-Santa Monica)
Andreas Borgeas (R-Fresno)
Anna Caballero (D-Salinas)
Robert M. Hertzberg (D-Los Angeles)
Ben Hueso (D-San Diego)
Hannah-Beth Jackson (D-Santa Barbara)
Bill Monning (D-Carmel)

Budget Subcommittee #1 on Education
Richard D. Roth (D-Riverside), Chair.
Connie M. Leyva (D-Chino)
Mike Morrell (R-Inland Empire)

 

Capitol updates archive